NMSU branding

New Mexico State University

New Mexico State University

News Center




Competitors Capture Top Awards at State 4-H Rodeo

LAS CRUCES - Young competitors from 15 New Mexico counties rode and roped their way to year-end titles and state rodeo awards during the 2004 New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Finals at New Mexico State University.



Earning year-end all-around novice division titles at the 2004 New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Finals at New Mexico State University are, from left, Ty Anderson, fifth place, Eddy County; Janesa Garcia, third, Quay County; Skye Valdez, first, Torrance County; Nicole Sweazea, second, Torrance County; and Seaver Tate, fourth, Curry County. (10/04/2004) Courtesy of Elite Photography

Winning year-end, all-around titles at the NMSU rodeo arena in September were Samantha Southard of Roosevelt County (senior division); Jake Bonner of Roosevelt County (junior); and Skye Valdez of Torrance County (novice).

Second-place year-end, all-around honors went to Trevor Sanders, Lincoln County (senior); Seth Hall, Lincoln County (junior); and Nicole Sweazea, Torrance County (novice).

Receiving $500 New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Scholarships were Raelyn Gardner of Lea County, Grady Goodson of Roosevelt County, and Joseph Gonzales and Ky Studdard, both of Chaves County.

It was the first time the rodeo has been hosted by NMSU.

"It went real smoothly, real snappy," said NMSU rodeo coach Jim Dewey Brown. Having the rodeo at NMSU gave the 4-H competitors a chance to see the university and become familiar with the rodeo program.

The rodeo was the 10th and final event of the 2004 4-H rodeo season.

Results by county:

CHAVES
New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Year-End Winners
Junior poles: third, Braden Wagner
Senior calf roping: second, Skylar Ellis
Junior barrels: third, Braden Wagner
Senior goat tying: first, Alicia Sachs
Junior bull riding: second, Jesse Andrus
Senior breakaway: third, Kade Wooton
2004 Finals Rodeo Average Winners
Senior goat tying, Alicia Sachs
Senior team roping, Kade Wooton

CURRY
New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Year-End Winners
Novice breakaway: second, Hayden Moore
Novice goat tying: first, Seaver Tate; second, Hayden Moore
Novice step down: third, Hayden Moore
Novice steer riding: first, Seaver Tate
2004 Finals Rodeo Average Winners
Novice steer riding, Seaver Tate
Novice goat tying, Seaver Tate

EDDY
New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Year-End Winners
Junior calf touching: third, Taylor Puckett
Junior steer stopping: first, Taylor Puckett
Novice barrels: second, Ty Anderson
Junior ribbon roping: third, Taylor Puckett
Junior goat tying: second, Dusty Anderson
Junior all-around: third, Taylor Puckett
2004 Finals Rodeo Average Winners
Junior steer stopping, Taylor Puckett
Junior reserve all-around, Taylor Puckett

HARDING
New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Year-End Winners
Novice flags: second, Magin Montoya

LEA
New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Year-End Winners
Novice breakaway: first, Caz Copeland
Novice goat tying: third, Quinton Ellis
Novice step down: second, Quinton Ellis
2004 Finals Rodeo Average Winners
Novice step down, Quinton Ellis
Novice breakaway, Bryce Howe
Novice reserve all-around, Bryce Howe

LINCOLN
New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Year-End Winners
Junior calf touching: first, Seth Hall
Senior calf roping: first, Trevor Sanders; third, Ronnie Eldridge
Junior steer stopping: third, Josh Siggins
Senior ribbon roping: second, Trevor Sanders
Junior ribbon roping: first, Seth Hall
Senior team roping: first, Trevor Sanders
Junior breakaway: second, Josh Siggins
Senior breakaway: first, Ronnie Eldridge
Junior all-around: second, Seth Hall
Senior all-around: second, Trevor Sanders
2004 Finals Rodeo Average Winners
Senior team roping, Trevor Sanders
Junior calf touching, Seth Hall
Senior calf roping, Ronnie Eldridge
Senior all-around, Ronnie Eldridge

LOS ALAMOS
New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Year-End Winners
Junior barrels: second, Annie Chroninger

OTERO
New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Year-End Winners
Novice breakaway: third, Lon Danley
Junior bull riding: third, Shane Eldridge
Novice steer riding: third, Lon Danley
Junior breakaway: first, Tanner Jones
2004 Finals Rodeo Average Winners
Junior bull riding, Shane Eldridge
Junior breakaway, Tanner Jones

QUAY
New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Year-End Winners
Novice flags: third, Janesa Garcia
Novice pole bending: third, Janesa Garcia
Senior breakaway: second, Dathan Garcia
Novice all-around: third, Janesa Garcia
2004 Finals Rodeo Average Winners
Senior breakaway, Dathan Garcia

ROOSEVELT
New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Year-End Winners
Junior calf touching: second, Jake Bonner
Senior barrels: first, Samantha Southard
Junior poles: first, Shanna Anthony
Junior steer stopping: second, Jake Bonner
Novice step down: first, Clay Bonner
Junior barrels: first, Shanna Anthony
Senior goat tying: second, Kassandra Clark; third, Samantha Southard
Senior pole bending: first, Samantha Southard; third, Kassandra Clark
Junior ribbon roping: second, Jake Bonner
Junior goat tying: first, Jesse Clark; third, Shanna Anthony
Junior breakaway: third, Jake Bonner
Junior all-around: first, Jake Bonner
Senior all-around: first, Samantha Southard; third, Kassandra Clark
2004 Finals Rodeo Average Winners
Junior barrels, Shanna Anthony
Senior barrels, Samantha Southard
Junior goat tying, Jesse Clark
Junior ribbon roping, Jake Bonner
Junior all-around, Jake Bonner
Senior reserve all-around, Samantha Southard

SAN JUAN
New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Year-End Winners
Junior poles: second, Chalon LeFebre
Novice steer riding: second, Talon Henry

SANTA FE
New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Year-End Winners
Senior barrels: third, Christen Martinez
Junior bull riding: first, Joe Ortega
Senior team roping: third, Jared Martinez

SIERRA
New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Year-End Winners
Senior ribbon roping: first, Beau Marshall
2004 Finals Rodeo Average Winners
Senior ribbon roping, Beau Marshall

TORRANCE
New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Year-End Winners
Senior ribbon roping: third, Cody Lane
Novice flags: first, Skye Valdez
Novice barrels: first, Skye Valdez; third, Nicole Sweazea
Senior team roping: second, Travis Gran
Novice pole bending: first, Skye Valdez; second, Nicole Sweazea
Novice all-around: first, Skye Valdez; second, Nicole Sweazea
2004 Finals Rodeo Average Winners
Novice barrels, Skye Valdez
Novice poles, Skye Valdez
Novice flags, Skye Valdez
Novice all-around, Skye Valdez

VALENCIA
New Mexico 4-H Rodeo Year-End Winners
Senior barrels: second, Anastasia Gallegos
Senior pole bending: second, Victoria Torres
2004 Finals Rodeo Average Winners
Junior poles, Shiann Irwin
Senior poles, Victoria Torres